Staff

Headmistress

Mrs G Davidson

BSc (Geography, Botany and Zoology), HDE

Acting Headmistress

Deputy Headmistresses

Mrs C Bremner

BA (Applied Psychology and English), HDE, BEd Hons (Education Management, Law and Policy)
 

Mrs J Koch

BA (Geography), HDE

 

Ms M Mastenbroek

B.Comm (IT and Cost Accounting)
HDE
Further Diploma in Education Management

 

Heads Of Department

Mr J Anker

BEd Hons, PGCE, Cert Music Performance
Head of Department: English

Mrs A Bouwer

BSc Ed (Biology and Physical Science)

Head of Department: Life Sciences,
Academic Head: Grade 11

Mrs C Brownbill

BSc (Mathematics and Computer Sciences), HDE

Head of Department: Mathematics,
Further Studies in Mathematics

Mrs P Fourie

BA (Music), HDE
Head of Department: Afrikaans
Academic Head: Grade 8

 

Mrs M Linde

BSc Hons (Environmental and Geographical Science), PGCE
Head of Department: Geography

Mrs T Maneli

BEd (History and Geography)
Head of Department: History, Social Sciences
Head of Service

Mrs F Patel

MSc (Science Education), HDE, BEd
Head of Department: Physical Science

Mrs S Sithole

BA Hons (African Languages), STD
Head of Department: isiZulu
 

Miss L van Blerk

HDipEd (English and Mathematics)
Head of Department: Mathematical Literacy and e-Learning

House Heads

Mrs S Barnes

HDipEd (Home Economics, Biology and Mathematics)
House Head: Pleiades

 

Mrs C Eckhardt

BSc Hons (Zoology), PGCE
House Head: Nereids

 

Ms K Gibbons

HDE, (Physical Education), BEd Hons ((Democracy and Human Rights Education)
House Head: Dryads

Ms C Moreira

BSc (Physiology and Zoology), HDE
House Head: Alseids
 

Mrs H Steynberg

BA Fine Arts Ed (Afrikaans and Art)
House Head: Hesperides

Mrs C van Vuuren

BA, HDE

House Head: Oreads

Academic Heads

Miss G Brändli

ND (Biomedical Technology), PGCE
Academic Head: Grade 9

Miss H-M Halley

BEd (Mathematics)
Academic Head: Grade 12

 

Miss K Haus

BEd (Technology)
Subject Head: Technology
Academic Head: Grade 10

Subject Heads

Mrs M Francis-Orange

BA (Drama), BEd Hons (Curriculum Issues), PGCE
Subject Head: Dramatic Arts

 

Ms N Govender

HDipEd (Botany and Zoology)
Subject Head: Natural Sciences

Ms N Mthethwa

BEd, (Consumer and Hospitality Studies), Diploma in Technical and Vocational Education
Subject Head: Consumer Studies

Ms V Mtshazo

HDE: Secondary Education
BEd Hons: Curriculum Studies 
Diploma in Patisserie

Subject Head: Life Orientation
   

Mrs S Patel

BCompt, Post Graduate: Forensic Auditing
Subject Head: Accounting

Ms S Sekhwela

BCom, PGCE
Subject Head: EMS

Mrs D Todd

BA(Hons) Fine Art, iPGCE
Subject Head: Creative Arts

Mr K Witelson

BEngSc (Digital Arts), PGCE
Subject Head: Information Technology

Mrs L Young

Dip (Textile Design)
Subject Head: Visual Arts

Cultural Department

Ms J Lamberti

BA (English and isiXhosa), PGCE
Head of Culture

Sports Department

Mrs C McCreesh

BA (Sports Psychology)
Director of Sport

 

Mr T Madi

Assistant Sports Co-ordinator

 

Miss M Hannan

BSc (Human Physiology, Genetics, and Psychology), BSc Hons (Human Physiology)
Assistant Sports Co-ordinator

Subject Educators

Miss T Badenhorst

BEd (Mathematics and Science)

Miss R Bremner

BA (English and Psychology)

Miss B Chinsamy

BSc (Biological Science), PGCE

Ms C de Jager

BA (Hons) Fine Arts, PGCE

Miss T Doust

BA (English and Psychology), PGCE

Miss C Engelbrecht

BSc Hons (Biochemistry), PGCE
 

Mrs N Francis

BSc (Botany and Mathematics), HDE

Miss A Fourie

B EngSc, PGCE

Mrs S Hayward

BEd

Mr M Hood

BA (Wits), BA Honours (Unisa)English Language and Literature), HDE (Wits), LRSM (Licentiate in Piano Performance) Royal Schools of Music
 

Mrs L Hunzinger

BEd, Advanced Diploma in Remedial Education

 

Miss A Jadwat

BEd

Mr M James

BA, PGCE, BA Hons

Ms H Jurgens

BSc (Food Science), BA Hons (Communication), PGCE

 

Miss P Koba

BEd Hons

Dr G Kramers

PhD (Hydrology), PGCE

Mrs P Mavuso

BA, PTC, Diploma in Art

Miss S McAlpine

BEd Hons (Language and Literacy)

Mrs M Mey

MA English, BA Hons (English Language and Comparative Literature) B. Soc Sci and PGCE

Mrs A Meyer

BSc Hons (Chemistry), MSc (Engineering), PGCE

Mrs M Milne

BA, HDE

Miss N Mocheko

BSc, PGCE

Mrs K Nkosi

BEd

Mrs S Pautz

BEd

Ms S Prinsloo

BA

Mrs V Raath

BA Ed

Miss S Ramwell

BA, BA (Hons), MA (French), PGCE

Mrs K Reyneke

BA, PGCE

Ms E Ryan

BA Ed, FDE, MED 

Mrs J Smith

H.R, PGCE

Miss K Stewart

BA, BA Hons (English), PGCE

Miss K Steynberg

BEd (Senior & FET phase) and TEFL

 

Ms Z Strauss

BComm (Accounting and Business Studies) HDE, TEFL, MBA

 

Mrs Z Tweedy

BA, BA Hons 

Ms R Vally

BEd (Mathematics and English)

 

Mrs T Wilson

BA, PGCE

Ms A Zinn

MBA Business Management, PGCE
 

School Psychologists

Ms A Lampen

MEd (Educational Psychology)
 

Mrs Y Strydom

MEd (Educational Psychology)
MEd (Career Guidance)

 

Social Worker

Ms S Ngidi

BA Hons (Social Work)
Head of Transformation

Contact Us

Tyrone Ave, Parkview
Johannesburg
011 593-5900

DOWNLOAD D6 Communicator